Found a lower quote? We'll match it — SAME PRICE, same conditions, BETTER SERVICE.
Carriers Available Now

Hyundai Kona Transport
Mesa to Chicago

Door-to-door auto transport for your Hyundai Kona from Mesa, Arizona to Chicago, Illinois. Fully insured carriers. $0 deposit. FMCSA licensed.

$450–$500
Open Transport
$650–$750
Enclosed
3–5 days
Transit Time
~1,441 miles
Distance

Ready to ship your Hyundai Kona from Mesa to Chicago? Free quote in 30 seconds.

Hyundai Kona Shipping Cost: Mesa to Chicago

Estimates for a standard-size sedan on the 1,441-mile route. Final quote based on vehicle condition, dates, and carrier availability.

Transport TypeStarting PriceTransit TimeBest For
Open TransportFrom $4503–5 daysStandard vehicles · Best value
Enclosed Transport From $6504–6 daysLuxury, classic, exotic, EV

* Estimates only. Actual rates depend on vehicle size, condition, and seasonal demand.

Preparing Your Hyundai Kona for Shipping

Before your Hyundai Kona is picked up in Mesa, follow these steps to ensure a smooth, claim-free transport experience:

Remove all personal items from the interior and trunk

Ensure less than a quarter tank of gas for weight requirements

Note any existing scratches or dents on the Bill of Lading at pickup

Disable any toll transponders or parking passes to avoid charges in transit

Shipping Your Hyundai Kona from Mesa to Chicago

The Mesa, AZ to Chicago, IL auto transport route covers approximately 1,441 miles and typically takes 3–5 days in transit. For a standard-size sedan like the Hyundai Kona, Uwon Carriers connects you with 5,000+ FMCSA-licensed carriers running this corridor to give you the most competitive rates and reliable service.

The Hyundai Kona is a well-suited candidate for open transport — the most popular and cost-effective car shipping method in the US. Open carriers are the same type dealerships use to deliver brand-new vehicles from the factory, and they safely transport thousands of vehicles like yours every day. Enclosed transport is also available if you prefer additional protection.

What's Included in Your Mesa to Chicago Shipment

  • Door-to-door pickup and delivery — carriers come to your address in both cities
  • Full cargo insurance — $100K–$250K liability coverage per load
  • Bill of Lading — thorough vehicle inspection documented at pickup and delivery
  • No upfront deposit — you pay only when a carrier is confirmed for your shipment
  • Real-time carrier tracking — GPS tracking available through your assigned carrier
  • 24-hour pickup notification — carrier contacts you the day before

Cost Factors for Your Hyundai Kona

  • Route distance — at 1,441 miles, this is a long-distance route
  • Vehicle size — the Hyundai Kona is a standard-size sedan — standard carrier placement
  • Transport type — open transport is 40–60% less than enclosed
  • Season — summer (May–August) and October–January see 10–20% higher rates
  • Date flexibility — flexible ±3-day windows typically yield lower rates

Hyundai Kona Transport FAQ: Mesa to Chicago

How much does it cost to ship a Hyundai Kona from Mesa to Chicago?

Shipping a Hyundai Kona from Mesa to Chicago typically costs $450–$500 for open transport. Enclosed transport ranges $650–$750. The 1,441-mile route uses our competitive carrier network for accurate pricing.

How long does it take to transport a Hyundai Kona from Mesa to Chicago?

Transit time is approximately 3–5 days for this 1,441-mile route. Carrier pickup from Mesa is usually arranged within 2–5 business days of booking.

Should I use open or enclosed transport for my Hyundai Kona?

Open transport is the most popular and cost-effective choice for the Hyundai Kona. It's the same method dealerships use to deliver new vehicles. Enclosed transport is also available if you prefer premium protection.

Is my Hyundai Kona insured during transport?

Yes. All carriers in our network carry a minimum of $100,000 cargo insurance per load. Your Hyundai Kona is inspected at pickup and documented on a Bill of Lading, recording any pre-existing condition.

Do I need to do anything to prepare my Hyundai Kona for shipping?

Remove all personal items from the interior and trunk. Ensure less than a quarter tank of gas for weight requirements. Note any existing scratches or dents on the Bill of Lading at pickup.

Customer Reviews

Read customer feedback with original source links and individual verification labels. Reviews describe customers’ own experiences, not necessarily this route or vehicle.

Read source-linked customer reviews

Why Choose Uwon Carriers?

FMCSA Licensed
DOT #4445336 — fully compliant
5,000+ Vetted Carriers
Background-checked, insured drivers
No Upfront Payment
Pay only when a carrier is confirmed
Full Cargo Insurance
$100K–$250K liability per load
4.9★ Google Rating
2,100+ verified customer reviews
BBB A+ Accredited
Highest trust rating since 2018

Related Routes & Pages

Book Your Hyundai Kona Shipment

Mesa, AZ to Chicago, IL · 1,441 miles · Open transport from $450

Fully insured, door-to-door service. No upfront payment required. Free quote in 30 seconds.

Vehicle Transport In Action

Real shipments handled by the UWON Carriers nationwide network.

UWON Carriers transport 1
UWON Carriers transport 2
(216) 412-4411 — Call Now